2021 IL App (2d) 180543
[…] the language in the superseding indictment, and considering that the State did not introduce
evidence that defendant failed to timely register in any jurisdiction other than Aurora, defendant’s
conviction can be upheld only if the State proved that defendant was required to register “as a
homeless person” with the Aurora Police Department after May 24, 2017. To meet its burden on
this point, the State had to prove that defendant was in Aurora on or about June 1, 2017, and that
he lacked a fixed residence at that time. See 730 ILCS 154/10(a) (West 2016) (“Any person who
lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, *** with the chief of police in the
municipality in which he or she is located.”).
¶ 51 The State asserts that defendant merely presents hypothetical claims of innocence by
highlighting possible scenarios in which he would not have been in violation of the Act’s
- 20 -
2021 IL App (2d) 180543
registration requirements.