2021 IL App (2d) 180543
[…] (West 2016).
¶7 Aside from the required periodic reporting, a person subject to the Act who establishes a
new residence or takes up a temporary domicile in any Illinois county must register with law
enforcement in the new location within five days. 730 ILCS 154/10(b) (West 2016). The Act’s
definitions of “place of residence” and “temporary domicile” substantially mirror the definition of
a “fixed residence”: i.e., any and all places where the person “resides for an aggregate period of
time of 5 or more days in a calendar year.” 730 ILCS 154/5(i) (West 2016).
-2-
2021 IL App (2d) 180543
¶8 Section 30 of the Act further specifies the requirements for when a person who is subject
to the Act changes his or her address. That section provides, in relevant portion:
“If any person required to register under this Act lacks a fixed residence or temporary
domicile, he or she must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last
known address within 5 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence and if the offender
leaves the last jurisdiction of residence, he or she must, within 48 hours after leaving,
register in person with the new agency of jurisdiction. If any other person required to
register under this Act changes his or her residence address, place of employment, or
school, he or she shall report in person to the law enforcement agency with whom he or
she last registered of his or her new address, change in employment, or school and register,
in person, with the appropriate law enforcement agency within the time period specified in
Section 10. The law enforcement agency shall, within 3 days of the reporting in person by
the person required to register under this Act, notify the Department of State Police of the
new place of residence, change in employment, or school.” 730 ILCS 154/30 (West 2016).
¶9 A person who violates the Act’s provisions commits a Class 3 felony. 730 ILCS 154/60
(West 2016). Subsequent violations of the Act are Class 2 felonies. 730 ILCS 154/60 (West 2016).
¶ 10 B. Defendant’s Alleged Violation of the Act