2021 IL App (2d) 180543
[…] ILCS 154/5(i) (West 2016). A person without a fixed residence “must report weekly, in person,
with the sheriff’s office of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated area, or
with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located.” 730 ILCS 154/10(a)
(West 2016).
¶7 Aside from the required periodic reporting, a person subject to the Act who establishes a
new residence or takes up a temporary domicile in any Illinois county must register with law
enforcement in the new location within five days. 730 ILCS 154/10(b) (West 2016). The Act’s
definitions of “place of residence” and “temporary domicile” substantially mirror the definition of
a “fixed residence”: i.e., any and all places where the person “resides for an aggregate period of
time of 5 or more days in a calendar year.” 730 ILCS 154/5(i) (West 2016).
-2-
2021 IL App (2d) 180543
¶8 Section 30 of the Act further specifies the requirements for when a person who is subject
to the Act changes his or her address. That section provides, in relevant portion: