2020 IL App (4th) 190850 August 26, 2020
[…] Boneyard Creek. In re Saline Branch Drainage District, 172 Ill. App. 3d 574, 575 (1988). The
parties to this contract—let us call it “the Boneyard Indenture”—were the Sanitary District, the
Saline Branch Drainage District (Drainage District), the City of Urbana, and the City of
Champaign. Id. In the Boneyard Indenture, they “recognized the jurisdiction of the Sanitary
District over the Boneyard and its existing open tributaries, draining such lands, and over the
rights-of-way, improvements, drains[,] and drainage structures in the Boneyard.” Id.; see 70 ILCS
2405/7 (West 2018) (empowering the board of trustees of a sanitary district to “provide for the
drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing[,] and maintaining one or more
channels *** for carrying off and disposing the drainage (including the sewage) of such district”).
The Sanitary District agreed to accept “ ‘full and complete responsibility for the improvements
and maintenance of the Boneyard and its existing open tributaries, and it [agreed] to provide and
keep in repair an adequate system of storm water drainage therein and to correct any sanitary and
-3-