2020 IL App (4th) 190850 August 26, 2020
[…] the sanitary district. Nowhere does section 23.4 say that the Board is forbidden to deny the petition
on the ground that the territory is outside the boundaries of a municipality. Instead, once the
minimal conditions in section 23.4 are met, that section gives the Board the absolute discretion to
- 21 -
approve or deny a petition for annexation to the sanitary district—for any reason that seems fitting
to the Board. See 70 ILCS 2405/23.4 (West 2018).
¶ 49 Looking beyond section 23.4, we find no statutory provision that limits or qualifies
this absolute discretion. Section 7-1-13 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/7-1-13 (West
2018)) does not do so. Essentially, all that section says is that unincorporated territory containing
60 acres or less that is “wholly bounded” as described in that section “may be annexed by any
municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part, by the passage of an ordinance to that
effect after notice is given.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Section 7-1-13 has nothing to say, however,
about annexing territory to a sanitary district. See id.
¶ 50 In sum, then, we reject plaintiff’s claim that the Board of the Sanitary District lacks