2020 IL App (4th) 190850 August 26, 2020
[…] opinion is limited to the facts and issues of this instance and should not be construed as defining
or interpreting the sweep of section 10(a) of article VII [(Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 10(a))] in
other factual situations.” 1976 Ill. Att’y Gen. Op. No. S-1029, at 8,
https://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/opinions/1976/S-1029.pdf [https://perma.cc/UA7U-5LAN].
The facts and issues in the present case are significantly different from those the Attorney General
addressed. The crucial difference is this. In the event that plaintiff and the City of Champaign
entered into an annexation agreement, section 11-15.1-2.1(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65
ILCS 5/11-15.1-2.1(a) (West 2018)) would make plaintiff’s land “subject to the ordinances,
control, and jurisdiction of the annexing municipality in all respects the same as property that lies
within the annexing municipality’s corporate limits.” In that event, the general statutory
prohibition in section 11-13-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-1 (West 2018))
would still exist. But section 11-15.1-2.1(a), being specific to annexation agreements, would serve