I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District,
[…] ¶ 69 D. The Claim of Extraterritorial Zoning
¶ 70 In March 2011, pursuant to section 11-12-6 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-
12-6 (West 2010)), the City of Champaign adopted a comprehensive plan, the “Champaign
Tomorrow Comprehensive Plan.” Because of its adoption of this comprehensive plan, section
11-12-5 (id. § 11-12-5) allowed the City of Champaign to pass ordinances “exercis[ing]
subdivision control over properties within one and one-half (1.5) miles from the City of
Champaign’s corporate boundaries” (to quote from the first amended complaint).
¶ 71 Specifically, section 11-12-5(1) provides:
“The plan, as recommended by the plan commission and as thereafter adopted in any
municipality in this state, may be made applicable, by the terms thereof, to land situated
within the corporate limits and contiguous territory not more than one and one-half
miles beyond the corporate limits and not included in any municipality. Such plan may
be implemented by ordinances (a) establishing reasonable standards of design for
subdivisions and for resubdivisions of unimproved land and of areas subject to
- 17 -
redevelopment in respect to public improvements as herein defined; (b) establishing
reasonable requirements governing the location, width, course, and surfacing of public
streets and highways, alleys, ways for public service facilities, curbs, gutters,
sidewalks, street lights, parks, playgrounds, school grounds, size of lots to be used for
residential purposes, storm water drainage, water supply and distribution, sanitary
sewers, and sewage collection and treatment; and (c) may designate land suitable for
annexation to the municipality and the recommended zoning classification for such
land upon annexation.” Id. § 11-12-5(1).
It appears, then, that “subdivision control,” as plaintiff terms it, can cover a lot of things. And,
besides, in the absence of a statute expressly and specifically giving the State exclusive control
over subdivision regulation (see Better Government Ass’n v.