I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District,
[…] Creek. In re Saline Branch Drainage District, 172 Ill. App. 3d 574, 575 (1988). The parties to
this contract—let us call it “the Boneyard Indenture”—were the Sanitary District, the Saline
Branch Drainage District (Drainage District), the City of Urbana, and the City of Champaign.
Id. In the Boneyard Indenture, they “recognized the jurisdiction of the Sanitary District over
the Boneyard and its existing open tributaries, draining such lands, and over the rights-of-way,
improvements, drains[,] and drainage structures in the Boneyard.” Id.; see 70 ILCS 2405/7
(West 2018) (empowering the board of trustees of a sanitary district to “provide for the
drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing[,] and maintaining one or
more channels *** for carrying off and disposing the drainage (including the sewage) of such
district”). The Sanitary District agreed to accept “ ‘full and complete responsibility for the
improvements and maintenance of the Boneyard and its existing open tributaries, and it
[agreed] to provide and keep in repair an adequate system of storm water drainage therein and