I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District,
[…] the City of Crystal Lake.
¶ 77 Although plaintiff neglects to so mention, the Attorney General wrote: “This opinion is
limited to the facts and issues of this instance and should not be construed as defining or
interpreting the sweep of section 10(a) of article VII [(Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 10(a))] in
other factual situations.” Id. at 8. The facts and issues in the present case are significantly
- 19 -
different from those the Attorney General addressed. The crucial difference is this. In the event
that plaintiff and the City of Champaign entered into an annexation agreement, section 11-
15.1-2.1(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2.1(a) (West 2018)) would
make plaintiff’s land “subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the annexing
municipality in all respects the same as property that lies within the annexing municipality’s
corporate limits.” In that event, the general statutory prohibition in section 11-13-1 of the
Illinois Municipal Code (id. § 11-13-1) would still exist. But section 11-15.1-2.1(a), being
specific to annexation agreements, would serve as an exception to the general prohibition in
section 11-13-1. See People v.