In re Estate of Young
[…] Plaintiff disputed these assertions. -4- diligence in order to manage the court’s docket and avoid unnecessary burdens on the court and opposing parties.” Illinois Bone & Joint Institute v. Kime, 396 Ill. App. 3d 881, 883 (2009). ¶ 18 Section 13-217 of the Code (also called the savings statute (DeClerck v. Simpson, 143 Ill. 2d 489, 490 (1991))) provides that, when an action is dismissed for want of prosecution, “then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994); 6 see also S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v.