In re Estate of Young
[…] Vaughan Oil Co., 181 Ill. 2d at 497. Accordingly, a DWP remains an unappealable interlocutory order until the plaintiff’s option to refile expires. Id. at 507. Furthermore, where a timely motion to vacate an order of dismissal has been filed, the one-year refiling period does not begin to run until the trial court has ruled on the motion to vacate the DWP. Bowers v. Village of Palatine, 204 Ill. App. 3d 135, 138-39 (1990) (timely motion to vacate DWP filed within 30 days of DWP order). ¶ 20 A. Will Contest ¶ 21 Section 8-1(a) of the Probate Act provides: “Within 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic will in accordance with the provisions of Section 6-4, *** any interested person may file a petition in the proceeding for the administration of the testator’s estate or, if no proceeding is pending, in the court in which the will was admitted to probate, to contest the validity of the will.” 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (West 2018). ¶ 22 Plaintiff filed his will contest on August 24, 2015, which was within six months of the February 27, 2015, admission of Mary’s will to probate.