2020 IL App (2d) 170963
[…] meaning of any statute and defendant does not ask us to adopt any broadly applicable legal rules.
Defendant merely contends that the facts presented did not prove that he converted K.O.’s car. We
note, however, that our analysis would be the same under any standard of review.
¶ 68 Section 32A-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that “[a] person commits armed
violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois
Law,” except for certain specifically excluded offenses that are not relevant to this case. 720 ILCS
5/33A-2(a) (West 2014). Section 4-103 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that it is a Class 2
felony for “[a] person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to
receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted.”
625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1), (b) (West 2014). The phrase “stolen or converted” is in the disjunctive,
so courts have interpreted this language as giving rise to distinct legal theories. See People v.
Brand, 2020 IL App (1st) 171728, ¶ 40 (“[A] conviction under section 4-103(a) may be predicated