People v. Grayer
[…] The statute was amended in 1988 to provide that an intoxicated person was: “criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition either: (a) Is so extreme as to suspend the power of reason and render him incapable of forming a specific intent which is an element of the offense; or (b) Is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2000). The statute was amended again in 2002 to its current form to provide that an intoxicated or drugged person “is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2020). As such, since the 2002 amendment, Illinois courts have recognized that “voluntary intoxication cannot be asserted as an affirmative defense to negate the element of intent.” People v. Himber, 2020 IL App (1st) 162182, ¶ 55 (citing People v.