2023 IL 128871
[…] establish that he was not criminally responsible. The majority’s holding that a
defendant’s voluntary intoxication is relevant to whether he had the specific intent
to commit a crime (supra ¶ 24) is contrary to section 6-3’s plain language. Section
6-3 makes evidence of voluntary intoxication irrelevant in determining a
defendant’s criminal responsibility.
¶ 40 A brief review of how section 6-3 has evolved over the years shows that the
legislature no longer intends for voluntary intoxication to be a defense to specific-
intent crimes. As originally enacted, section 6-3 provided:
“A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally
responsible for conduct unless such condition either:
- 12 -
(a) Negatives the existence of a mental state which is an element of the
offense; or
(b) Is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity
either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct
to the requirements of law.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, ch. 38, ¶ 6-3.
As one commentator has noted, this statute abolished the common-law distinction
between general- and specific-intent crimes and went even further than the Model
Penal Code in that it would have allowed intoxication to negate any mental state,