Filed 4/30/18
[…] (People v. Elmore, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 134, fn. omitted.)
7
Defendant relied on this doctrine of unreasonable self-defense at trial. He
argues that, by giving CALCRIM No. 625, the trial court improperly limited the
jury’s consideration of his evidence of voluntary intoxication to the question of
whether he intended to kill, and erred in prohibiting the jury from considering the
evidence on the question of whether he actually believed he needed to act in self-
defense. The contention requires us to interpret section 29.4.2
Section 29.4, subdivision (a), provides as relevant: “No act committed by a
person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or
her having been in that condition.” Subdivision (b) of that section contains a
limited exception to this rule. It provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is
admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a
required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant