Filed 4/30/18
[…] on how it could consider defendant’s evidence of voluntary intoxication.
17
III. CONCLUSION
Although the Court of Appeal incorrectly found error, it found that error
harmless and affirmed the judgment. Therefore, it reached the correct result.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal. We also disapprove
the Court of Appeal’s opinion to the extent it is inconsistent with this opinion.
CHIN, J.
WE CONCUR:
CANTIL-SAKAUYE, C.J.
CORRIGAN, J.
CUÉLLAR, J.
KRUGER, J.
18
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY LIU, J.
Penal Code section 29.4, subdivision (b) (section 29.4(b)) says: “Evidence
of voluntary intoxication is admissible . . . on the issue of whether or not the
defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with
murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express
malice aforethought.” (Italics added; all statutory references are to the Penal
Code.) Because express malice requires the intent to kill “unlawfully” (§ 188),
“ ‘one who holds an honest but unreasonable belief in the necessity to defend
against imminent peril to life or great bodily injury does not harbor malice’ ”