People v. De Los Santos CA4/1
[…] Hughes, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 342), but it cannot be used to negate implied malice and absolve the defendant of second degree murder (People v. Carlson (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 695, 706-707; People v. Turk, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1376-1377). Also, intoxication is irrelevant to the 1 Subsequent unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code. For convenience, we refer to former section 22 (now renumbered as section 29.4) as "section 22." Section 22 states in relevant part: "(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." The legislative history indicated that the 1995 amendment to section 22 (which added the word "express") was designed to eliminate the use of intoxication to negate implied malice. (People v.