Filed 7/16/15 P. v. Sanchez CA6
[…] “Prior to 1981, voluntary intoxication was relevant generally to the defense of
diminished capacity.” (People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1297 (Timms).)
In 1981, the Legislature abolished the diminished capacity defense, such that evidence of
voluntary intoxication no longer was admissible “to negate the capacity to form any
mental states for the crimes charged.” (Ibid., italics added.) Such evidence remained
admissible “to show whether the defendant actually had the required mental state for the
11
crime charged.” (Ibid., italics added.) In 1995, the Legislature amended section 22
(current section 29.4) to preclude the admission of voluntary intoxication evidence to
negate implied malice. (Timms, supra, at p. 1298; § 29.4, subd. (b) [limiting the
admissibility of voluntary intoxication evidence to “the issue of whether or not the
defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder,
whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice
aforethought”].) Thus, evidence that a defendant was voluntarily intoxicated at the time
he or she killed may be admitted to show he or she did not form an intent to kill the
victim (to negate express malice) but not to show he or she did not harbor a “ ‘conscious