Filed 12/11/20 P. v. Wooley CA2/4
[…] court responded, “I’m well aware of that.”
During the in-camera hearing, the record of which is
separated from the remainder of the reporter’s transcript and
sealed, the prosecutor stated that the evidence consisted of “an
interview from a percipient witness” who provided information to
police. The prosecutor explained that portions of the interview
related to other crimes and were not relevant to this case, and
2Defendant’s citation to “1ART” and “1RT” appear to be
erroneous; the pages at issue are in the second volume of the
reporter’s transcript, or “2 RT.”
3Section 1054.7 states that disclosures “shall be made at
least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a
disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” It further
provides, “Upon the request of any party, the court may permit a
showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures,
or any portion of that showing, to be made in camera.”
9
asked that those portions be redacted before providing the
recording of the interview to the defense. The prosecutor
admitted that law enforcement had obtained the evidence in
November 2017 shortly after the crime occurred, but said the
prosecution had only recently learned about it.