2020 IL App (2d) 200193
[…] appeal as a matter of right, pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 307(a)(3) (eff. Nov. 1, 2017).1
¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 17 A. The Power to Grant and Prioritize Receiver
Certificates Over Prior Mechanics Liens
¶ 18 Initially we consider the lienholders’ claim that the trial court erred in prioritizing the receiver
certificates over their mechanic’s liens, because section 16 of the Mechanics Lien Act, which
governs the priority of incumbrances, expressly forbids doing so. We review de novo the
construction of a statute. Whitaker v. Wedbush Securities, Inc., 2020 IL 124792, ¶ 16.
¶ 19 Section 16 of the Mechanics Lien Act provides in pertinent part:
“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract for
improvements under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected, or
materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished
material (hereinafter ‘lien creditor’) shall have been satisfied, and upon any questions
arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be
1 Clune Construction Company has filed a brief in favor of the Receiver’s (Appellee)
position, though it persists in calling itself a “Co-Defendant-Appellant” because of its original
status as a defendant in the case. Imbert has voluntarily dismissed its appeal.
-8-
2020 IL App (2d) 200193