2020 IL App (2d) 200193
[…] of the leasehold under the terms of the signed lease—space that most if not all of the lienholders’
construction activities had nothing to do with, having been retained for projects related to the
Pomeroy lease.
¶ 36 While the trial court’s order encompasses more than the mere completion of an unfinished
building, this does not necessarily run afoul of section 12, which further provides that a receiver is
appointed “in the same manner for the same causes and for the same purposes as in cases of
foreclosure of mortgages.” 770 ILCS 60/12 (West 2018). Section 15-1704 of the Mortgage
- 16 -
2020 IL App (2d) 200193
Foreclosure Law, incorporated by reference in section 12, provides as follows with respect to the
powers of a receiver in a foreclosure action:
“Powers. A receiver appointed pursuant to this Article shall have possession of the
mortgaged real estate and other property subject to the mortgage during the foreclosure,
shallhavefullpowerand authoritytooperate, manageand conservesuchproperty, andshall
have all the usual powers of receivers in like cases. Without limiting the foregoing, a
receiver shall have the power and authority to:
(1) secure tenants and execute leases for the real estate, the duration and
terms of which are reasonable and customary for the type of use involved, and such
leases shall have the same priority as if made by the owner of the real estate; but,
unless approved by the Court, the receiver shall not execute oil, gas or other mineral
leases, or (even if otherwise allowed by law) leases extending beyond the time of
the receiver’s possession; provided, however, with respect to residential real estate
leased by the receiver, nothing in this section shall affect the legal rights of any
lessee with respect to the safety and habitability of the residential real estate;
(2) collect the rents, issues and profits from the mortgaged real estate;
(3) insure the mortgaged real estate against loss by fire or other casualty;
(4) employ counsel, custodians, janitors and other help; and
(5) pay taxes which may have been or may be levied against the mortgaged
real estate.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(b) (West 2018).
¶ 37 Insofar as the version of section 12 construed by the Pittsburgh Plate Glass court also
incorporated the Mortgage Foreclosure Law’s receiver powers by reference, we conclude that the