REEF-PCG, LLC v. 747 Properties, LLC, 2020 IL App (2d) 200193
[…] appeal as a matter of right, pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 307(a)(3) (eff. Nov. 1,
2017). 1
¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 17 A. The Power to Grant and Prioritize Receiver Certificates
Over Prior Mechanics Liens
¶ 18 Initially we consider the lienholders’ claim that the trial court erred in prioritizing the
receiver certificates over their mechanic’s liens, because section 16 of the Mechanics Lien Act,
which governs the priority of incumbrances, expressly forbids doing so. We review de novo
the construction of a statute. Whitaker v. Wedbush Securities, Inc., 2020 IL 124792, ¶ 16.
¶ 19 Section 16 of the Mechanics Lien Act provides in pertinent part:
“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract for
improvements under the provisions of this act, shall operate upon the building erected,
or materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished
material (hereinafter ‘lien creditor’) shall have been satisfied, and upon any questions
arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be
preferred only to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract
for improvements, but shall not be preferred to the value of any subsequent
improvements, and each lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of all the
subsequent improvements erected on said premises ***.” (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS
60/16 (West 2018).
¶ 20 The purpose of the Mechanics Lien Act is to “permit a lien upon premises where a property
owner received a benefit from improvements to his property or realized an increase in property
value because of a contractor’s labor and materials.”