2020 IL App (3d) 190159
[…] Du Page Theatre, where the Village owned the theatre and the plaintiffs alleged that the
demolition would violate a Village ordinance); 4 Hill, 107 Ill. App. 3d at 725 (ruling that, where
the object of a mandamus action is the enforcement of a public right, a private plaintiff has
standing to bring the action due to his “interest[ ] as a citizen in having the laws properly
executed” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
¶ 44 Moreover, certain of the plaintiffs have standing for additional reasons. Two of the
plaintiffs, Landmarks Illinois and Shaw, are bondholders. Section 16 of the Commission Act
provides that bondholders may, “[b]y civil action, sue to enjoin any acts or things which may be
unlawful, or in violation of any of the rights of the bondholder” or
“[b]y mandamus, injunction or other civil action, compel the Commission, and the
member or members, officers, agents or employees thereof, to perform each and
every term, provision and covenant contained in any resolution, trust agreement
or contract with or for the benefit of such bondholder, and to require the carrying
out of any or all such covenants and agreements of the Commission and the
4
The Board attempts to distinguish Lombard Historical Comm’n on the ground that the plaintiffs
in that case were held to have standing as taxpayers of the Village of Lombard, whereas in this case “there
is no Plaintiff alleged to be a taxpayer of Rock Island County.”