Landmarks Illinois v. Rock Island County Board, 2020 IL App (3d) 190159
[…] theatre and the plaintiffs alleged that the demolition would violate a Village ordinance); 4 Hill,
107 Ill. App. 3d at 725 (ruling that, where the object of a mandamus action is the enforcement
of a public right, a private plaintiff has standing to bring the action due to his “interest[ ] as a
citizen in having the laws properly executed” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
¶ 44 Moreover, certain of the plaintiffs have standing for additional reasons. Two of the
plaintiffs, Landmarks Illinois and Shaw, are bondholders. Section 16 of the Commission Act
provides that bondholders may, “[b]y civil action, sue to enjoin any acts or things which may
be unlawful, or in violation of any of the rights of the bondholder” or
“[b]y mandamus, injunction or other civil action, compel the Commission, and the
member or members, officers, agents or employees thereof, to perform each and every
term, provision and covenant contained in any resolution, trust agreement or contract
with or for the benefit of such bondholder, and to require the carrying out of any or all
such covenants and agreements of the Commission and the fulfillment of all duties
imposed upon the Commission by this Act.” 50 ILCS 20/16 (West 2016).
In this case, plaintiffs Landmarks Illinois and Shaw have alleged that the defendants’ planned
demolition of the courthouse would violate the terms of their bond agreements with the