Enbridge Pipeline (Illinois), L.L.C. v. Murfin, 2020 IL App (5th) 160007
[…] regarding IEPC’s legal authority to construct the pipeline and public use. IEPC also claims that
collateral estoppel bars landowners from relitigating these issues, which have been previously
resolved by both the ICC and Fourth District.
¶ 100 We first consider the jurisdictional issue raised by IEPC. “Review of final decisions of the
[ICC] *** involves the exercise of special statutory jurisdiction and is constrained by the
provisions of the *** Utilities Act [citation].” Illinois Landowners Alliance, NFP v. Illinois
Commerce Comm’n, 2017 IL 121302, ¶ 29. Pursuant to section 10-201 of the Utilities Act, any
affected party seeking to have “the reasonableness or lawfulness” of an ICC rule, regulation,
order, or decision “inquired into and determined” may file an appeal with “the appellate court
of the judicial district in which the subject matter of the hearing is situated, or if the subject
matter of the hearing is situated in more than one district, then of any one of such districts.”
- 23 -
220 ILCS 5/10-201(a) (West 2016). The first court to acquire “jurisdiction of any appeal from
any rule, regulation, order or decision shall have and retain jurisdiction of *** appeals from
the same rule, regulation, order or decision until such appeal is disposed of in such appellate
court.” Id.
¶ 101 In Hutchings, our supreme court considered whether a circuit court had jurisdiction to
review the legality and constitutionality of the administrative proceedings before the ICC. 2018
IL 122973, ¶ 12. Our supreme court first noted that the plain language of section 10-201 of the