Enbridge Pipeline (Illinois), L.L.C. v. Murfin, 2020 IL App (5th) 160007
[…] Department of Public Works & Buildings v. Ryan, 357 Ill. 150, 154
(1934); MCI WorldCom Communications, Inc. v. METRA Commuter R. Division of the
Regional Transportation Authority, 337 Ill. App. 3d 576, 580 (2003). Moreover, “the law
conferring the authority must be strictly construed to protect property owners.” MCI
WorldCom Communications, Inc., 337 Ill. App. 3d at 580.
- 15 -
¶ 65 In January 2007, our legislature enacted the current version of the Act and repealed article
VII of the Code, which had previously governed eminent domain proceedings. See Pub. Act
94-1055, § 95-1-5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2007) (repealing 735 ILCS 5/7-101 to 7-129). Section 5-5-5(a)
of the Act now provides that “a condemning authority may not take or damage property by the
exercise of the power of eminent domain unless it is for a public use, as set forth in this
Section.” 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(a) (West 2014). Our legislature also added section 5-5-5(c),
which now requires a condemning authority seeking to exercise eminent domain authority to
acquire property for private ownership or control to prove by clear and convincing evidence
that the acquisition is “(i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and
(ii) necessary for a public purpose.” Id. § 5-5-5(c). However, subsection (c) also includes the
following provision:
“Evidence that the [ICC] has granted a certificate or otherwise made a finding of
public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property (or any right or interest
in property) for private ownership or control (including, without limitation, an
acquisition for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under the Public Utilities
Act, the Telephone Company Act, or the Electric Supplier Act) to be used for utility
purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property (or
right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the
public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” Id.
¶ 66 The Act also sets out the general procedures that should be followed when a landowner
disputes a taking, including the filing of a condemnation action and a potential jury trial on the
issue of just compensation. 735 ILCS 30/art. 10 (West 2014). Pursuant to section 10-5-10(a)