Enbridge Pipeline (Illinois), L.L.C. v. Murfin, 2020 IL App (5th) 160007
[…] court’s denial of the landowners’ respective traverse motions and remanded the matter back
for limited proceedings while retaining jurisdiction of the appeal. Id. ¶ 151.
¶ 94 We agree with a majority of the Fourth District’s reasoning in Kuerth. As previously noted,
we agree that landowners are entitled to a new traverse hearing where they have an opportunity
to present evidence. We also agree that the traverse hearing should be limited to three issues—
good-faith negotiations, public use, and necessity. While we agree that ICC orders may
implicate the rebuttable presumption referenced in section 5-5-5(c), the plain language of
subsection (c) requires “[e]vidence that the [ICC] has granted a certificate or otherwise made
a finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property” for private
ownership or control to be used for utility purposes. 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c) (West 2014). In our
view, a condemning authority should be required to introduce a certified copy of ICC orders
into evidence at the traverse hearing before enjoying the statutory rebuttable presumption that