Enbridge Pipeline (Illinois), L.L.C. v. Murfin, 2020 IL App (5th) 160007
[…] Act, the Telephone Company Act, or the Electric Supplier Act) to be used for utility
purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property (or
right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the
public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” Id.
¶ 66 The Act also sets out the general procedures that should be followed when a landowner
disputes a taking, including the filing of a condemnation action and a potential jury trial on the
issue of just compensation. 735 ILCS 30/art. 10 (West 2014). Pursuant to section 10-5-10(a)
of the Act, a party seeking to exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire a landowner’s
property may file a complaint for condemnation in the circuit court where the property is
situated when, among other things, “the compensation to be paid for or in respect of the
property sought to be appropriated or damaged for the purposes mentioned cannot be agreed
upon by the parties interested.” Id. § 10-5-10(a). The Illinois Supreme Court interpreted a
similar provision in the prior statutory scheme governing eminent domain proceedings as
requiring a condemning authority to negotiate with a landowner in good faith regarding an