People v. Pizarro, 2020 IL App (1st) 170651
[…] et seq. (West 2016)) and will support an appeal separate from a direct appeal of the underlying
judgment. People v. Partee, 125 Ill. 2d 24, 35 (1988); see also People v. Williams, 274 Ill. App.
3d 793, 797-98 (1995) (“The legislature has engrafted the request for review of the conviction
and sentence as a part of that appeal from the final order of the collateral proceeding.
Accordingly, permitting that review as long as it is perfected within 30 days of the entry of the
ruling on the section 115-4.1(e) motion is consistent with Supreme Court Rule 606(b).”).
¶ 21 Section 115-4.1(g) provides that a defendant whose motion for a new trial or new
sentencing hearing under section 115-4.1(e) has been denied may file a notice of appeal and
that “[s]uch notice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not
vacated by the trial court.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2016). However, a defendant must
request in his notice of appeal a review of the underlying judgment. Otherwise, “the notice of
appeal would necessarily pertain only to issues relating to the order denying his section 115-