2020 IL App (2d) 190175
[…] District, 2016 IL 117952, ¶ 20.
¶ 11 Our review of U.S. Bank’s foreclosure complaint discloses that it scrupulously followed the
format prescribed in section 15-1504(a) of the Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West
2018). Where, as here, the complaint follows the prescribed format, it is statutorily “deemed and
-4-
2020 IL App (2d) 190175
construed to include” certain allegations, even where not specifically set forth in the complaint.
Id; see also Parkway Bank & Trust Co. v. Korzen, 2013 IL App (1st) 130380, ¶ 43. Among these
deemed allegations, set forth in section 15-1504(c) is:
“(9) that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due
and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given[.]”
735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c)(9) (West 2018).
¶ 12 Simply put, because U.S. Bank’s foreclosure complaint conformed to the format prescribed
in section 15-1504(a), it is deemed to allege that U.S. Bank provided Reinish a notice of
acceleration. Id.