U.S. Bank, National Ass’n v. Reinish, 2020 IL App (2d) 190175
[…] Coleman v. East Joliet
Fire Protection District, 2016 IL 117952, ¶ 20.
¶ 11 Our review of U.S. Bank’s foreclosure complaint discloses that it scrupulously followed
the format prescribed in section 15-1504(a) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)
(West 2018)). Where, as here, the complaint follows the prescribed format, it is statutorily
-3-
“deemed and construed to include” certain allegations, even where not specifically set forth in
the complaint. Id.; see also Parkway Bank & Trust Co. v. Korzen, 2013 IL App (1st) 130380,
¶ 43. Among these deemed allegations, set forth in section 15-1504(c) is:
“(9) that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due
and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given.”
735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c)(9) (West 2018).
¶ 12 Simply put, because U.S. Bank’s foreclosure complaint conformed to the format prescribed
in section 15-1504(a), it is deemed to allege that U.S. Bank provided Reinish a notice of
acceleration. Id.