U.S. Bank, National Ass’n v. Reinish, 2020 IL App (2d) 190175
[…] Wojcik, 2019
IL App (1st) 180845, ¶ 21. Indeed, under such circumstances, the nonspecific denial is deemed
a judicial admission that cannot later be disputed to defeat a motion for summary judgment.
Id. ¶ 23.
¶ 15 Our review of Reinish’s answer to U.S. Bank’s complaint discloses that she neither denied
receiving notice of acceleration, nor filed an affirmative defense claiming lack of notice.
Accordingly, under Rule 133(c), Reinish is deemed to have judicially admitted U.S. Bank’s
allegation that proper notice was provided.
¶ 16 Moreover, we reach a similar determination by applying section 2-610(b) of the Code of
Civil Procedure, which provides:
“Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted,
unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof
sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want
of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
610(b) (West 2018).
¶ 17 Thus, by not denying this allegation in the complaint, Reinish judicially admitted that she
received a notice of acceleration, and she could not properly assert a contrary position in
opposition to U.S. Bank’s motion for summary judgment.