2020 IL App (2d) 190642
[…] alteration in the common law.’ ” McIntosh, 2019 IL 123626, ¶ 30 (quoting Rush University
Medical Center v. Sessions, 2012 IL 112906, ¶ 16).
Here, section 15 expresses no legislative intent to alter the common law of fiduciary duties. Thus,
no such intent can be inferred from section 15. As further indication that the legislature did not
intend the Act to displace the common law of fiduciary duty, the Act itself imposes a fiduciary
duty on the members of the boards that govern condominium associations—a duty that they owe
to unit owners such as the plaintiffs. See 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2018) (“In the performance of
their duties, the officers and members of the board *** shall exercise the care required of a
fiduciary of the unit owners.”). In light of section 18.4’s express imposition of fiduciary duties
upon association board members such as the Defendant Board Members, and section 15’s lack of
any explicit abrogation of those duties in a bulk sale, we conclude that the common law of fiduciary