People v. Palmer, 2019 IL App (4th) 190148
[…] information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of
Illinois;
(3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or
information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did
not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and
(4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about
his or her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2018).
- 14 -
It is undisputed, on appeal, that Palmer proved the first, second, and fourth of those
propositions (id. § 2-702(g)(1), (2), (4)); the dispute is whether he proved the third proposition
(id. § 2-702(g)(3)).
¶ 143 The third proposition in section 2-702(g) is made up of two alternative propositions: “[T]he
petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information,” or
alternatively, “his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not
constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State.” Id. The act charged in the information,
beating Helmbacher to death with a hammer, was a felony against the State, and Palmer has
never suggested otherwise. Instead, he sought to prove he was “innocent of the offenses
charged in the *** information.” Id.