People v. Palmer, 2019 IL App (4th) 190148
[…] was innocent of being an accomplice to the murder. It would be unreasonable to award a
suspected lookout, for example, the compensation (see 705 ILCS 505/8(c), 11(b) (West 2018))
and benefits (see 20 ILCS 1015/2 (West 2018)) to which a certificate of innocence would
entitle its holder. After all, an accomplice is just as blameworthy, in the eyes of the law, as the
principal perpetrator of the crime. See People v. Brown, 267 Ill. App. 3d 482, 487 (1994).
¶ 150 For those three reasons, in our de novo interpretation of section 2-702(g)(3) (735 ILCS 5/2-
702(g)(3) (West 2018)), we conclude that to obtain a certificate of innocence on the theory that
“the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information,” the
petitioner must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she was neither a principal
nor an accomplice in the commission of the charged offenses. See Country Mutual Insurance
Co. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 339 Ill. App. 3d 78, 81 (2003) (holding