People v. Palmer
[…] Id. § 2-702(d). ¶ 56 A copy of the petition shall be served on the Attorney General and the state’s attorney of the county where the conviction was obtained, and either entity has the right to intervene as a party in the proceeding. Id. § 2-702(e). In any hearing on the petition, the court is allowed to take judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or - 13 - evidence admitted in the criminal proceedings that resulted in the alleged wrongful conviction. Id. § 2-702(f). ¶ 57 To obtain a certificate of innocence, the petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the following four elements: “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2)(A) the judgment was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois; (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” Id. § 2-702(g)(1)-(4). ¶ 58 Here, the parties agree that petitioner has met three of the four elements required to obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702(g).