People v. Palmer
[…] The majority tailors its interpretation to account for the State pivoting from one theory of guilt to another. But by defining section 2-702(g)(3) in terms of what occurred at petitioner’s trial, the majority contravenes our well-settled rules of statutory construction. See Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection District, 2012 IL 110012, ¶ 56. This unwarranted interpretation is also unnecessary, because judicial estoppel is suited to prevent the State from deliberately changing positions in certificate of innocence proceedings. Respectfully, I specially concur. ¶ 85 A. Section 2-702(g)(3) ¶ 86 To win a certificate of innocence, a petitioner must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the four propositions of section 2-702(g), including that “[(1)] the - 20 - petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or [(2)] his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(3) (West 2018). ¶ 87 Petitioner argues he proved the first proposition of subsection (g)(3), in that he is innocent of “the offenses charged in the indictment or information.” Id.