People v. Palmer
[…] People v. Reese, 2017 IL 120011, ¶ 30. A reviewing court may also discern legislative intent by considering the purpose of the statute, the problems to be remedied, and - 12 - the consequences of interpretating the statute one way or another. People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15. It is presumed that the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Williams, 2016 IL 118375, ¶ 15. ¶ 54 Our analysis begins with an overview of the statutory framework that governs the issuance of a certificate of innocence pursuant to section 2-702. The statute begins with a clear statement of legislative intent: “The General Assembly finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2018). The statute further instructs that a circuit court presented with a petition seeking a certificate of innocence “shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf.” Id. ¶ 55 Consistent with these goals, section 2-702 authorizes any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for a crime that they did not commit to file a petition seeking a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which they were incarcerated.