People v. Terrell
[…] We review issues of statutory construction de novo. People v. Simon, 2017 IL App (1st) 152173, ¶ 20. The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation, to which all other rules are subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Walker v. Agpawa, 2021 IL 127206, ¶ 23. “And the best indicator of that intent is the language used, given its plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. - 13 - 1-19-2184 ¶ 39 In section 2-702, the legislature set out its clear intent: “The General Assembly finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims. The General Assembly further finds misleading the current legal nomenclature which compels an innocent person to seek a pardon for being wrongfully incarcerated. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the court, in exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and admissibility of evidence submitted pursuant to this Section, shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2018). ¶ 40 While the vacatur of his criminal convictions by the appellate court resulted in the return of the presumption of innocence regarding his criminal case, proceedings under the certificate of innocence statute are civil in nature and serve as an avenue to