People v. Terrell
[…] People v. Reese, 2017 IL 120011, ¶ 30. A reviewing court may also discern legislative intent by considering the purpose of the statute, the problems to be remedied, and the consequences of interpreting the statute one way or another. People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15. It is presumed that the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Williams, 2016 IL 118375, ¶ 15. - 16 - 1-19-2184 ¶ 46 Section 2-702 clearly provides that “[i]n order to obtain a certificate of innocence the petitioner must prove by a preponderance of evidence” the four elements set forth in subsection (g). (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2018). The legislature thus expressly set forth that the burden is on the petitioner and did not provide for the shifting of this burden.