People v. Terrell
[…] (d) The petition shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that the petitioner is likely to succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State of Illinois, and the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction. The petition shall be verified by the petitioner.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(c), (d) (West 2018). ¶ 55 In addition, as previously discussed, the General Assembly set forth its intent when “exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and admissibility of evidence submitted pursuant to this Section” the circuit court “shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf.”