2017 IL App (1st) 152173
[…] The State intervened in the proceedings but did not file a response and indicated it had no
position on the petition. Following a hearing, on June 18, 2015, the court issued a written ruling.
The court denied the petition holding that petitioner’s willful participation in the plan to free
Porter precluded him from obtaining relief. The court also held that petitioner was not entitled to
5
No. 1-15-2173
relief when his claims failed to include any allegations of misconduct on behalf of the State. This
appeal follows.
¶ 17 ANALYSIS
¶ 18 To obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure
(“Act”), a petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
“(1) [he] was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part
of the sentence;
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the
indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either [he] was
found not guilty at the new trial or [he] was not retried and the indictment or
information dismissed; ***
(3) [he] is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or
information ***; and
(4) [he] did not by his *** own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about
his *** conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2012).
¶ 19 The petitioner must attach documentation to the petition that demonstrates (1) that he has
been convicted of a felony by the State of Illinois, was sentenced to prison, and served all or any