People v. Burge, 2019 IL App (4th) 170399
[…] how “[s]ection 4 of article 113 of the Code governs when a defendant is called upon to plead
at arraignment.” In that case, the court had to construe section 113-4(e) of the Code (725 ILCS
5/113-4(e) (West 2000)), which pertained to admonishments in regard to a possible trial
in absentia, and found it “applies only to a defendant when he appears in open court and pleads
not guilty at the time of his arraignment, or is present in court at any later date after his
arraignment.” Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d at 196.
-4-
¶ 17 While there is nothing to preclude a court from including the admonishments of section
113-4(c) at a later time, pleas after arraignment are covered by Illinois Supreme Court Rule
402 (eff. July 1, 2012). Prior to the enactment of Rule 402 in 1970, section 113-4 read as
follows:
“(a) When called upon to plead at arraignment the defendant shall be furnished with a
copy of the charge and shall plead guilty or not guilty.
(b) If the defendant stands mute a plea of not guilty shall be entered for him and the
trial shall proceed on such plea.
(c) If the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until the court shall
have fully explained to the defendant the consequences of such plea and the maximum
penalty provided by law for the offense which may be imposed by the court. After such
explanation if the defendant understandingly persists in his plea it shall be accepted by
the court and recorded.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, ch. 38, ¶ 113-4.
¶ 18 As the supreme court noted in People v. Brouhard, 53 Ill. 2d 109, 112, 290 N.E.2d 206,
208 (1972), at the time of the defendant’s plea in that case, this section plus then-Illinois
Supreme Court Rule 26(3) (Ill. Rev.