People v. Burge, 2019 IL App (4th) 170399
[…] section 8’s location in article 113 of the Code it could have held that the statutory
admonishments pertain only to guilty pleas at arraignment.
¶ 56 Finally, the majority states that it has “found no case where the later failure to give section
113-4(c) admonishments has been considered error.” Supra ¶ 24. I note, however, that the
specific section 113-4(c) admonishments at issue in this appeal, addressing the collateral
consequences of pleading guilty, are the result of recent amendments to the statute that became
effective on January 1, 2017. See Pub. Act 99-871, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (amending 725 ILCS
5/113-4). Prior to that date, section 113-4(c) required only that the trial court admonish a
defendant pleading guilty regarding “the consequences of such plea and the maximum penalty
provided by law for the offense which may be imposed by the court.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(c)
(West 2014). Also, the preamended version of 113-4(c) was less specific than the guilty plea
admonishments otherwise required by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 402 (eff. July 1, 2012).
Accordingly, given the recent amendments to section 113-4(c) and the fact that the