People v. Burge, 2019 IL App (4th) 170399
[…] -3-
motion. This appeal followed.
¶ 12 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 13 Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying her motion to withdraw her guilty plea
because the court’s failure to admonish her as required by section 113-4 of the Code violated
a mandatory statutory provision or, alternatively, because accepting the plea after the
inadequate admonishments resulted in a manifest injustice. We disagree.
¶ 14 A. Section 113-4(c) of the Code
¶ 15 Initially, we question whether section 113-4(c) of the Code even applies in this case. In
effect at the time of defendant’s guilty plea in this case, section 113-4 of the Code (725 ILCS
5/113-4 (West 2016)) provided, in part, as follows:
“(a) When called upon to plead at arraignment, the defendant shall be furnished
with a copy of the charge and shall plead guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty.
(b) If the defendant stands mute a plea of not guilty shall be entered for him and the
trial shall proceed on such plea.
(c) If the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until the court shall
have fully explained to the defendant the following:
(1) the maximum and minimum penalty provided by law for the offense which
may be imposed by the court;
(2) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, the sentence for any
future conviction may be increased or there may be a higher possibility of the
imposition of consecutive sentences;
(3) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may be registration
requirements that restrict where the defendant may work, live, or be present; and
(4) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may be an impact
upon the defendant’s ability to, among others:
(A) retain or obtain housing in the public or private market;
(B) retain or obtain employment; and
(C) retain or obtain a firearm, an occupational license, or a driver’s license.
After such explanation if the defendant understandingly persists in his plea
it shall be accepted by the court and recorded.”
Here, when accepting her guilty plea, the trial court did not advise defendant of the various
consequences listed under section 113-4(c) pleading guilty might have.
¶ 16 In People v. Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d 189, 195, 950 N.E.2d 1126, 1130 (2011), during a