People v. Burge
[…] Shinaul, 2017 IL 120162, ¶ 17 (“Absent express language in the statute providing an exception, we will not depart from the plain language and read into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express.”). ¶ 31 Moreover, if we construed subsection (c) as defendant requests, we would render another section of the Code, section 115-2(a) (725 ILCS 5/115-2(a) (West 2016)), superfluous. Section 115-2, which governs the acceptance of pleas of guilty - 11 - before or during trial, states “[b]efore or during trial a plea of guilty may be accepted when *** [t]he court has informed the defendant of the consequences of his plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea.” Id. § 115-2(a)(2). Thus, if the admonishment contained in section 113-4(c) also applied to every plea of guilty besides only at arraignment, then there would be no need for section 115-2(a), provided that the first subsection of section 113-4(c) is essentially identical to section 115-2(a).