People v. Burge
[…] State ex rel. Leibowitz v. Family Vision Care, LLC, 2020 IL 124754, ¶ 35. As such, courts may not depart from a statute’s plain language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions the legislature did not express. In re Hernandez, 2020 IL 124661, ¶ 18. Because the issue before us concerns a matter of statutory construction, our review is de novo. In re Jarquan B., 2017 IL 121483, ¶ 21. ¶ 21 As mentioned, subsection (c) is one of five separate provisions that encompass section 113-4. Subsection (a) states, “[w]hen called upon to plead at arraignment the defendant shall be furnished with a copy of the charge and shall plead guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(a) (West 2016).