2024 IL App (2d) 230047
[…] Again, even if true (indeed, the statute allows
admonishments to be given at a court hearing after arraignment but still in the context of a not-
guilty plea), the statute nevertheless requires that, at some point prior to trial in absentia, the
defendant be properly admonished. Here, defendant did not, at “any later court date,” receive both
portions of the admonishment required by section 113-4(e).
¶ 26 The State also points out that, absent an adverse effect on a defendant’s rights, an
arraignment and plea are mere formalities, inessential to a valid conviction and, according to
section 113-6 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/113-6 (West 2020)), neither the failure to arraign nor an
irregularity in the arraignment affects the validity of any proceeding “if the defendant pleads to the
charge or proceeds to trial without objecting to such failure or irregularity.” Yet again, even if true,
defendant here did not plead to the charge nor proceed to trial without objecting to the failure to
arraign, and the adverse effect on defendant’s rights, he contends, is that he was never properly
admonished before trial was conducted in his absence.