2024 IL App (2d) 230047
[…] construed as an effective waiver of his or her constitutional right to be present. People v. Liss, 2012
IL App (2d) 101191, ¶ 11. However, a waiver of the right to be present at trial is valid only if the
-6-
2024 IL App (2d) 230047
record indicates that the defendant was aware of the right he or she was waiving. Lester, 165 Ill.
App. 3d at 1058. As such, in Illinois, a defendant has a statutory right to be orally admonished
regarding the possible consequences of failing to appear in court when required. People v. Phillips,
242 Ill. 2d 189, 195 (2011). Specifically, section 113-4(e) of the Code provides that, if a defendant
pleads not guilty at his or her arraignment, the court
“shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he
escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by
the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the
witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS
5/113-4(e) (West 2020).
¶ 20 We note that the supreme court has expressed that legislative history reflects that “the 113-
4(e) admonishment was part of a complex series of tradeoffs designed to balance the defendant’s