2024 IL App (2d) 230047
[…] Mr. Johnson said that he was “caught flatfooted” and that there were a few
things he should have done, as set out in his motion to continue. Mr. Johnson discussed information
- 27 -
2024 IL App (2d) 230047
that defendant’s girlfriend might have and video from a camera outside the bar “where some
activities might have occurred before.” Mr. Johnson said his motion to continue was not his “first
line of defense.” He said the “statute makes it clear that if we object, that—that arraignment has
failed to his going to trial or pleading. We are objecting.”
¶ 66 In response, the State cited section 115-4.1(a) of the Code, which provides that the
“[a]bsence of a defendant as specified in this Section shall not be a bar to indictment of a defendant,
return of information against a defendant, or arraignment of a defendant for the charge for which
bail has been granted. If a defendant fails to appear at arraignment, the court may enter a plea of
‘not guilty’ on his behalf.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2020). The court asked Mr. Johnson and
the State for the statutes they were relying on. Mr. Johnson said “113, basically, -1 and -6,” and
the State confirmed that it was referencing section 115-4.1(a).