People v. Liss
[…] Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 342 (1970) (citing Diaz v. United States, 223 U.S. 442, 458 (1912)). It is well settled that a defendant’s right to be present at his trial may be lost by consent or misconduct. Taylor, 414 U.S. at 20; Allen, 397 U.S. at 342-43; Snyder, 291 U.S. at 106. ¶ 17 The defendant’s final contention on appeal is that his trial in absentia was improper because the trial court failed to admonish him that he would be waiving his right to confront the witnesses against him by failing to appear. Pursuant to section 113-4(e) of the Code, if a defendant pleads not guilty at arraignment, the trial court shall advise him that if he fails to appear in court when required “his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS -5- 5/113-4(e) (West 2008). The defendant acknowledges that only substantial compliance with the requirements of section 113-4(e) of the Code is required for a defendant’s trial to proceed in absentia. People v. Condon, 272 Ill.