People v. Liss
[…] VI, and Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8). In Illinois, a defendant’s voluntary absence from trial may be construed as an effective waiver of his constitutional right to be present at trial. People v. Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d 189, 194-95 (2011). Nonetheless, a defendant in Illinois has a statutory right under section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2008)) to be admonished as to the possible consequences of failing to appear in court when required. Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d at 195. Specifically, section 113-4(e) of the Code provides: “(e) If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2008). ¶ 12 Furthermore, section 115-4.1(a) of the Code sets forth the circumstances in which a trial in absentia may be conducted: “(a) When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial,