People v. Liss
[…] Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d at 195. Specifically, section 113-4(e) of the Code provides: “(e) If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2008). ¶ 12 Furthermore, section 115-4.1(a) of the Code sets forth the circumstances in which a trial in absentia may be conducted: “(a) When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2008). This section of the Code was enacted “ ‘to provide for a trial in absentia, within constitutional limits, if a defendant willfully and without justification absented himself from trial.’ ” Smith, 188 Ill. 2d at 341 (quoting People v.