2020 IL App (1st) 190320
[…] review. The plaintiffs contend we should review the summary judgment rulings on their section
155 claim de novo. Liberty asserts that the standard of review is abuse of discretion. As
discussed below, we are persuaded by the plaintiffs’ arguments regarding the standard of review.
¶ 34 Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no genuine issues of material fact and
the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual
Insurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992). See also 735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2016) (stating that
“judgment sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions
on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material
fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law”). A genuine issue of
material fact exists where the facts are disputed or where reasonable minds could draw different
inferences from the undisputed facts. GreenPoint Mortgage Funding, Inc. v. Hirt, 2018 IL App