Timpone v. Illinois Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] federal or State law or under rules and regulations implementing federal or State law,
                is information that is intended to remain private and shall be exempt from inspection
                and copying under the Freedom of Information Act.” 110 ILCS 947/70(g) (West 2018).
¶ 18        Accordingly, our determinations today have limited application.
¶ 19        Although ISAC presents numerous theories for reversal, we need address only two of them.
       The first argument is based on FOIA section 7(1)(a), which exempts from public disclosure all
       “[i]nformation specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and
       regulations implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2014). ISAC
       proposes that we read section 7(1)(a) along with the State regulations that implement the MAP
       program and protect the confidentiality of financial information that applicants must divulge
       about themselves and their parents or spouses.