Timpone v. Illinois Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] Once Timpone had individual student names as well as the income
       characteristics which were already published for each learning institution, Timpone would
       have the students’ “personally identifiable information” and “confidential information.”
       Individual student names are thus exempted by section 7(1)(a) from Timpone’s FOIA request.


                                                   -8-
¶ 24       There is an additional reason for denying Timpone’s FOIA request. The second argument
       we consider dispositive of ISAC’s appeal is based on FOIA’s section 7(1)(b), which exempts
       from public inspection and copying the disclosure of “Private information, unless disclosure is
       required by another provision of this Act, a State or federal law or a court order.” 5 ILCS
       140/7(1)(b) (West 2014). FOIA defines “Private information” as follows:
               “ ‘Private information’ means unique identifiers, including a person’s social security
               number, driver’s license number, employee identification number, biometric