Timpone v. Illinois Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] which are not necessarily exempt from disclosure); 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2014) (FOIA “is not
       intended to cause an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”); Bowie, 128 Ill. 2d at 378
       (“the court must be vigilant against invasions of privacy”).
¶ 12        When a requesting party challenges the public body’s denial of a FOIA request, as Timpone
       has done here, the public body bears the burden of demonstrating that the requested records
       are exempt. Watkins, 2012 IL App (1st) 100632, ¶ 13; 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014) (“Any
       public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by
       clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.”). In order to meet this burden and assist the
       court in its analysis, the public body must detail its justification for its claimed exemption.
       Lieber v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 176 Ill. 2d 401, 408, 680 N.E.2d
       374, (1997).