Timpone v. Illinois Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] public bodies.’ ” Gibson, 289 Ill. App. 3d at 15-16 (quoting 5 ILCS 140/7 (West 1994)).
       However, different language was in effect when Timpone made his FOIA request. Then, while
       this appeal was pending, in August 2018, Illinois legislators again amended FOIA, as well as
       the Higher Education Student Assistance Act, with language that seems clearly intended to
       preclude the type of disclosure that Timpone would like to obtain regarding the 2015 MAP
       recipients. The General Assembly amended section 7.5 of FOIA with language incorporating
       section 70 of the Higher Education Student Assistance Act and amended section 70 of the
       Higher Education Student Assistance Act so that it now reads:
                    “(g) The personal identity and address of a scholarship, grant, or other financial
                assistance applicant or recipient under a non-discretionary program administered by
                the Commission, including, but not limited to, the Monetary Award Program under
                Section 35 of this Act, where eligibility data is obtained from the Free Application for
                Federal Student Aid authorized by 20 U.S.C. 1090 or is protected from disclosure under
                federal or State law or under rules and regulations implementing federal or State law,
                is information that is intended to remain private and shall be exempt from inspection
                and copying under the Freedom of Information Act.” 110 ILCS 947/70(g) (West 2018).
¶ 18        Accordingly, our determinations today have limited application.
¶ 19        Although ISAC presents numerous theories for reversal, we need address only two of them.