Timpone v. Illinois Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] not expressly exempt names of students receiving financial aid and instead provided a list of
       “unique identifiers,” none of which were names. We, however, do not read the statute to
       include only “unique identifiers” because only the statute’s first few examples of “a person’s
       social security number, driver’s license number, employee identification number, [and]
       biometric identifiers,” 1 fit into the category of numbers or other information that identifies a
       particular person. 5 ILCS 140/2(c-5) (West 2014). The statute’s concluding examples of
       “personal financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home or
       personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses” are not “identifiers” per se but are
       instead documents, numbers, or other personal details that are commonly regarded as private
       information.
¶ 26       The most relevant of the statute’s examples is “personal financial information,” and we