Timpone v. Illinois Student Assistance Comm'n
[…] costs. The circuit court denied the parties’ cross-motions for reconsideration but granted
     Timpone’s fee petition. ISAC contends here that the judgment and fee award were in error.
¶9        Relevant to our analysis is that, under FOIA, public records are presumed to be open and
     accessible to the light of public scrutiny. Hites v. Waubonsee Community College, 2016 IL
     App (2d) 150836, ¶ 53, 56 N.E.3d 1049 (citing Stern v. Wheaton-Warrenville Community Unit
     School District 200, 233 Ill. 2d 396, 405, 910 N.E.3d 85, 91 (2009)); 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West
     2014) (“[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are *** open to inspection
     or copying”). The term “public records” is broad and includes “all records *** having been


                                                   -4-
       prepared by or for, or having been or being used by, received by, in the possession of, or under