Ryan v. City of Chicago, 2019 IL App (1st) 181777
[…] She asks
us to conclude that because “the City’s zoning ordinance is law” (City of Chicago Heights v.
-4-
Living Word Outreach Full Gospel Church & Ministries, Inc., 196 Ill. 2d 1, 22, 749 N.E.2d
916, 930 (2001)), the City owes a nondiscretionary duty to ensure that 638 West complies with
the local zoning. At appellate arguments, she emphasized that under her interpretation of
section 17-2-309, the mathematical formula for calculating the minimum setback for a new
residence was to have been applied without any variation.
¶ 11 We first find that Ryan erred in relying on section 11-13-15 of the Illinois Municipal Code
as the express basis for her action for mandamus, as that statute provides that it “does not
authorize any suit against a municipality or its officials for any act relating to the
administration, enforcement, or implementation of this Division or any ordinance, resolution,
or other regulation adopted pursuant to this Division.” 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2018).
“[S]ection 11-13-15 has been consistently held not to provide a private right of action against
a city.” Dunlap v. Village of Schaumburg, 394 Ill. App. 3d 629, 638, 915 N.E.2d 890, 898
(2009).