People v. Holliday
[…] Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). - 13 - ¶ 62 The defendant requests this court to consider this issue under the closely balanced prong of the plain-error rule. However, we must first determine if a clear or obvious error occurred. See id.; see also Herron, 215 Ill. 2d at 178. “Generally, a witness’s prior consistent statements are inadmissible to corroborate the trial testimony of that witness because they serve to unfairly enhance the witness’s credibility.” People v. Temple, 2014 IL App (1st) 111653, ¶ 34. “However, this rule does not apply to statements of identification.” Id. Section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides the following regarding the substantive admissibility of prior identification: “A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross- examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016). ¶ 63 In Temple, 2014 IL App (1st) 111653, ¶ 1, the defendant contended that the trial court erred by admitting prior consistent statements of witnesses.