Danzig v. University of Chicago Charter School Corp.,
[…] See id. at 474 (“Because the claimants in the
underlying action *** could not have sued the [alleged indemnitors] directly, as required by
section 13-204(c), section 13-204(b) would therefore not apply.”). In coming to this
conclusion, our supreme court made clear that the relevant analysis in determining the
application of section 13-204 was the relationship between the original plaintiff and the party
from whom the defendant sought contribution/indemnification. Id.
¶ 24 Contrary to the dance academy’s position, this interpretation directly tracks the plain
language of section 13-204(c), which states that the limitations period
“shall apply to all action for contribution *** and shall preempt, as to contribution ***
only, all other statutes of limitations or repose, but only to the extent that the claimant
in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution ***
is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action.” (Emphases added.) 735
ILCS 5/13-204(c) (West 2016).
¶ 25 Applying the aforementioned rationale to the present case, it is apparent that the dance
academy could not timely proceed against the charter school, not because it failed to file its