Danzig v. University of Chicago Charter School Corp.,
[…] barred by an applicable statute of limitations, de novo. Brummel, 2018 IL App (1st) 162540,
¶ 24; see also FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Soltys, 2015 IL App (1st) 140100, ¶ 13.
¶ 20 On appeal, the dance academy first argues that dismissal of its counterclaim as untimely
was improper pursuant to section 13-204(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-204(b) (West 2016))
because that counterclaim was filed within two years of the date when the dance academy was
served with process in the underlying tort action. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
¶ 21 Section 13-204 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Contribution and indemnity.
***
(b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no action
for contribution or indemnity may be commenced more than 2 years after the party
seeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the underlying action
or more than 2 years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew or should
reasonably have known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution
or indemnity, whichever period expires later.
(c) The applicable limitations period contained in subsection *** (b) shall apply to
all actions for contribution or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and
-5-
indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose, but only to the extent
that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom
contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action
***.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 13-204.
¶ 22 Our appellate court has repeatedly interpreted section 13-204 to permit the filing of a
contribution claim within two years of the accrual of the action but only to the extent that the