2020 IL App (2d) 180253
[…] and after a trial. Thus, we find that neither Rule 604(d) nor the contract principles that underlie it
in any way foreclose defendant’s appeal in case No. 16-CF-79. 1
1
As part of its argument, the State contends that the trial court failed to admonish defendant
in case No. 16-CM-361 that he could not pursue an appeal unless he first moved to withdraw his
plea pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 605(c) (eff. Oct. 1, 2001). A review of the Report of
-4-
2020 IL App (2d) 180253
¶ 10 We turn now to the merits. Section 11-30(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal
Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-30(a)(2), (c) (West 2016)) provides that a person who is 17 years old or
older commits public indecency, which is a Class A misdemeanor, if he or she engages in “[a]
lewd exposure of the body done with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person”
in a public place. Public indecency is a Class 4 felony when committed “by a person 18 years of
age or older who is on or within 500 feet of elementary or secondary school grounds when children
are present on the grounds.” Id. § 11-30(c). Here, defendant was found guilty of both