State v. Reed-Chism
[…] Regarding the factual appropriateness of the reckless aggravated battery instruction, Reed-Chism argues that K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c)'s plain language establishes that the instruction was factually appropriate. In making this argument, Reed- Chism first notes that a lesser included offense instruction is factually appropriate only if "some evidence" supports a defendant's conviction under a lesser included offense. See State v. Plummer, 295 Kan. 156, 161-62, 283 P.3d 202 (2012). He next notes that K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c) provides that "[i]f recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally." He then contends that under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c)'s plain language, a reckless aggravated battery instruction was factually appropriate "as a matter of law" because if the State presented "some evidence" that he knowingly committed an aggravated battery, it also necessarily presented