State v. Reed-Chism
[…] Once again, Gandy testified that Reed-Chism shot Charles after a long "vulgar" argument, which culminated with Reed- Chism leaving his car, retrieving his gun, and responding to Charles' taunts to "shoot me mother fucker." Thus, Gandy's testimony indicates that Reed-Chism intentionally shot Charles because it was his conscious objective to do so. Because the State's evidence showed that Gandy shot Charles intentionally, the State clearly met its burden of proving that Reed-Chism knowingly shot Charles. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c) (stating that "[p]roof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged"). More importantly, none of the evidence presented at Reed-Chism's trial supported that he acted recklessly.