State v. Trefethen
[…] If the State has proved that the defendant acted intentionally or knowingly, then the State has proved as well that the defendant acted recklessly." This provision was contained in the instructions informing the jury that the offense of knowing aggravated battery included lesser offenses. As a result, the State appropriately acknowledges that the instructions allowed the jury to apply the challenged provision to the lesser included offenses. As Trefethen points out, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(c) states that "[p]roof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability 19 charged." (Emphasis added.) Our court has previously found that this subsection does not apply to lesser included offenses because the plain language states it only applies to crimes charged. State v. Younger, No. 116,441, 2018 WL 911414, at *19 (Kan.