State v. Trefethen
[…] State v. Butler, 307 Kan. 831, 847, 416 P.3d 116 (2018). The instruction is also consonant with both K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(c) and the U.L.A. Model Penal Code § 2.02(5). The Model Penal Code provides: "When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts purposely or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts purposely." Model Penal Code § 2.02(5). Additionally, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(c) states: "Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally." PIK Crim. 4th 52.020 accurately reflects that under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 5202(c), "the State can establish that a defendant acted recklessly if it proves that the defendant acted knowingly or intentionally." State v. Gentry, 310 Kan. 715, 733, 449 P.3d 429 (2019).