State v. Trefethen
[…] By Kansas statute, a person acts "recklessly" if that person "consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will 7 follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(j). In contrast to the statutory definition of "recklessly," the statutory definition of "knowingly" provides: "A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(i). Of note, the definitions of recklessly and knowingly provide that the state of mind may apply to the existence of circumstances or the result that follows the person's actions. Citing our Supreme Court's distinction between reckless and intentional acts in State v.