IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] nature of the bodily harm that results").
The Court of Appeals panel, as set out above, concluded that Perez-Medina had
not adequately preserved these challenges for appeal and thus faced a clear error standard
on review. See Perez-Medina, 2017 WL 262025, at *3 (citing State v. Fisher, 304 Kan.
242, 257, 373 P.3d 781 [2016]). Perez-Medina contests application of this standard in his
12
petition for review, given defense counsel's "extensive argument that immediately
preceded [the reading of the jury instructions]." We thus address application of the clear
error standard first.
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3414(3), an instruction error must qualify as "clear"
to merit reversal if a party has failed to object in the district court, "stating distinctly the
matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objections." Cf. K.S.A. 60-404
(verdict shall not be set aside by erroneous admission of evidence unless timely objection
"so stated as to make clear the specific ground of objection"). Interpreting the K.S.A.