IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] both counsel on the potential effect of that statutory subsection, and we turn to it before
analyzing the evidence before the jury in this case.
Since recodification, the Legislature has explicitly defined the "reckless" culpable
mental state in the following way:
"A person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,' when such person consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will
15
follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a
reasonable person would exercise in the situation." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(j).
The Legislature also has explicitly defined the culpable mental states of
"intentionally" and "knowingly," saying: "A person acts 'intentionally' . . . with respect to
. . . a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious objective or
desire to . . . cause the result." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(h). "A person acts 'knowingly'
. . . with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such
person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(i).
And the Legislature has classified the culpable mental states "according to relative
degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: (1) Intentionally; (2) knowingly; [and] (3)
recklessly." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(b).
Finally, under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(c),
"[p]roof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of
the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also
is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to
establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."
(Emphasis added.)
Perez-Medina argues that the plain language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202 means
that the State's proof of his knowing aggravated battery of Valcarcel-Arias necessarily
implies that the State also proved his reckless aggravated battery. If this is so, Perez-