State v. Carpenter
[…] Plain error should be invoked only to prevent a clear miscarriage of justice. State v. Underwood, 3 Ohio St.3d 12, 14, 444 N.E.2d 1332 (1983). Plain error is one in which but for the error, the outcome of the trial would have been different. State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 97, 372 N.E.2d 804 (1978). {¶17} A prospective juror may be challenged for cause if he or she demonstrates bias toward the defendant or the state. R.C. 2945.25(B); Crim.R. 24(C)(9). Moreover, pursuant to R.C. 2313.17(B)(9), a potential juror may be challenged for cause if the person “discloses by the person's answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.” {¶18} Appellant first takes issue with Juror C.’s statements that he was “fifty-fifty right now” but that he could “be persuaded more so towards victims that are minors” and “sometimes kids might be more truthful than adults.”