See Wooters v. Unitech Int’l, Inc., 513 S.W.3d 754, 757 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
[…] See Kaufman Cty. v.
Leggett, 396 S.W.3d 24, 30 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied).
15
The underlying policy of the “emergency exception” to the TTCA’s limited waiver
of immunity is “to balance the safety of the public with the need for prompt
15
Health Dist. v. Hanley, No. 01-14-00166-CV, 2014 WL 6853608, at *2 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 4, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also City of El
Paso v. Hernandez, 16 S.W.3d 409, 415 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied)
(section 101.055(2) allows governmental entity to retain its immunity even though
waiver may exist under section 101.021). Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code section 101.055(2), a governmental entity’s immunity is not waived in a case
where a claim arises “from the action of an employee while responding to an
emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the [employee’s] action is in
compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action.”16 See
response” from emergency-assistance personnel. City of Amarillo v. Martin, 971
S.W.2d 426, 429 (Tex. 1998); see also City of San Angelo Fire Dep’t v. Hudson,
179 S.W.3d 695, 699 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.). Imposing liability for a
mere failure in judgment could deter emergency-assistance personnel from acting
decisively and taking calculated risks. See Martin, 971 S.W.2d at 430; Hudson, 179
S.W.3d at 699. This would also “allow for judicial second guessing of the
split-second and time-pressured decisions” emergency-assistance personnel are
forced to make. Hudson, 179 S.W.3d at 699.
16
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.055(2) also states that
immunity is not waived in a case where a claim arises “from the action of an
employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency
situation if the [employee’s] action,” in the absence of laws or ordinances governing
emergency action, “is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard
for the safety of others.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2);