See Wooters v. Unitech Int’l, Inc., 513 S.W.3d 754, 757 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
[…] (internal quotations omitted)).
Here, the law applicable is found in Chapter 546 of the Texas Transportation
Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. ch. 546 (governing operation of emergency
vehicles); see also Zapata v. City of Gonzales, No. 13-18-00065-CV, 2020 WL
486489, at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Jan. 30, 2020, no pet.) (mem.
op.); Juarez v. Harris Cty., No. 01-18-00690-CV, 2019 WL 5699741, at *7 (Tex.
App.—November 5, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“[T]he relevant law governing the
operation of emergency vehicles is found in the Transportation Code.”). Texas
Transportation Code section 546.005 states that a driver of an emergency vehicle is
not relieved of “the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety
of all persons” or of “the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.”
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 546.005; see also Juarez, 2019 WL 5699741, at *8
(“[T]o recover damages from a collision resulting from the emergency operation of