See Wooters v. Unitech Int’l, Inc., 513 S.W.3d 754, 757 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
[…] to drive at a safe speed, failing to drive in a single lane, failing to turn the ambulance
to avoid the impact, and attempting to drive a large ambulance through a narrow toll
booth at an excessive speed. These constitute negligence allegations “based on
safety standards arising from the professional duties owed by the health care
provider.” See Tex. Health Res. v. Coming Attractions Bridal & Formal, Inc., 552
S.W.3d 335, 341 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2018), aff’d, 595 S.W.3d 659 (Tex. 2020); see
also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. ch. 773 (“Emergency Medical Health Care
Act”); id. § 773.002 (“The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the prompt and
efficient transportation of sick and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and
to encourage public access to that transportation in each area of the state.”); TEX.
TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 546.005 (stating operator of emergency vehicle has duty to
operate vehicle with appropriate regard for safety of all persons). The fifth Ross
factor is met.
As to Obeid, although not all of the Ross factors apply to her claim, the factors