City of Houston v. Najla Hussein and Asha Obeid
[…] These constitute negligence allegations “based on safety standards arising from the professional duties owed by the health care provider.” See Tex. Health Res. v. Coming Attractions Bridal & Formal, Inc., 552 S.W.3d 335, 341 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2018), aff’d, 595 S.W.3d 659 (Tex. 2020); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. ch. 773 (“Emergency Medical Health Care Act”); id. § 773.002 (“The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage public access to that transportation in each area of the state.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 546.005 (stating operator of emergency vehicle has duty to operate vehicle with appropriate regard for safety of all persons). The fifth Ross factor is met.