City of Houston v. Najla Hussein and Asha Obeid
[…] Martin, 971 S.W.2d 426, 429 (Tex. 1998); see also City of San Angelo Fire Dep’t v. Hudson, 179 S.W.3d 695, 699 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.). Imposing liability for a mere failure in judgment could deter emergency-assistance personnel 15 Cty. Health Dist. v. Hanley, No. 01-14-00166-CV, 2014 WL 6853608, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 4, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also City of El Paso v. Hernandez, 16 S.W.3d 409, 415 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied) (section 101.055(2) allows governmental entity to retain its immunity even though waiver may exist under section 101.021). Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.055(2), a governmental entity’s immunity is not waived in a case where a claim arises “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the [employee’s] action [was] in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action.”16 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2); see also Hanley, 2014 WL 6853608, at *2; Brocato, 2011 WL 4716296, at *3 (“[T]he from acting decisively and taking calculated risks.