City of Houston v. Najla Hussein and Asha Obeid
[…] (internal quotations omitted)). Here, the law applicable is found in Chapter 546 of the Texas Transportation Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. ch. 546 (governing operation of emergency vehicles); see also Zapata v. City of Gonzales, No. 13-18-00065-CV, 2020 WL 486489, at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Jan. 30, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.); Juarez v. Harris Cty., No. 01-18-00690-CV, 2019 WL 5699741, at *7 (Tex. App.—November 5, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“[T]he relevant law governing the operation of emergency vehicles is found in the Transportation Code.”). Texas Transportation Code section 546.005 states that a driver of an emergency vehicle is not relieved of “the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons” or of “the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.”