City of Houston v. Najla Hussein and Asha Obeid
[…] See Martin, 971 S.W.2d at 430; Hudson, 179 S.W.3d at 699. This would also “allow for judicial second guessing of the split-second and time-pressured decisions” emergency-assistance personnel are forced to make. Hudson, 179 S.W.3d at 699. 16 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.055(2) also states that immunity is not waived in a case where a claim arises “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the [employee’s] action,” in the absence of laws or ordinances governing emergency action, “is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.”