Opinion issued November 17, 2020
[…] controversy such that this appeal should continue.” Matter of Estate of Abraham,
No. 08-19-00231-CV, 2020 WL 4034985, at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 17, 2020,
no pet.) (mem. op.). We hold that no live controversy exists because our plenary
power over our judgment in the Holcomb I appeal expired before Waller County
filed this appeal. See TEX. R. APP. 19.1(a) (plenary power over judgment expires “60
days after judgment if no timely filed motion for rehearing or en banc
reconsideration, or timely filed motion to extend time to file such a motion, is then
pending”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.225(a) (“A judgment of a court of appeals is
conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases.”).
When the Texas Supreme Court denied Waller’s County’s petition for
discretionary review in August 2018, we in turn issued our mandate within the time
prescribed in the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. See TEX. R. APP. P. 18.1(a)(2)