Occasional-Sale Exemption HB Aviation’s motion for summary judgment contended that its purchase of the aircraft was exempt from taxation as an occasional sale. Occasional sales, as defined in the Tax Code, are exempt from taxation: “[a]n occasional sale of a taxable item and the storage, use, or consumption of a taxable item the sale or transfer of which to a consumer is made by an occasional sale are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.304(a). The Tax Code defines an “occasional sale,” in relevant part, as “one or two sales 10 of taxable items . . . at retail during a 12-month period by a person who does not habitually engage, or hold himself out as engaging, in the business of selling taxable items at retail.” Id. § 151.304(b)(1).