In tax-exemption cases, the claimant “bears the burden of ‘clearly showing’ that it falls within the statutory exemption.” Texas Student Hous. Auth. v. Brazos Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 460 S.W.3d 137, 140-41 (Tex. 2015) (quoting North Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. Willacy Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 804 S.W.2d 894, 899 (Tex. 1991)). For HB Aviation to “clearly show” its entitlement to the occasional-sale exemption, it must prove the existence of a “sale,” as defined in the Tax Code, of the aircraft from Creech to HB Aviation. See Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.005(1), .304. Subsection 151.005(1) of the Tax Code states that “‘Sale’ or ‘purchase’ means any of the following when done or performed for consideration: (1) a transfer of title or possession of tangible personal property.” Id. § 151.005(1) (emphasis added). Here, Creech did not give consideration—i.e., pay for or buy—the aircraft.