TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] • the plans for the child by the individuals or agency seeking custody;
• the stability of the home or proposed placement;
• the parent’s acts or omissions which may indicate that the existing parent-
child relationship is improper; and
• any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
Id.; see In re E.C.R., 402 S.W.3d 239, 250 n.9 (Tex. 2013). There is no requirement that the
Department provide evidence for each factor to justify termination, especially if undisputed
evidence shows the parent put the child in danger. In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 27 (Tex. 2002); see
Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(a) (“[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe
environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.”).
The evidence supporting termination under subsection 161.001(b)(1)(D) also
supports the best-interest finding. See In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 28 (holding that same evidence
7
may be probative of both section 161.001(b)(1) grounds and best interest). Additionally,