NUMBER 13-18-00225-CR
[…] incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction.” Walker v. State, 594
S.W.3d 330, 335 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) (citing Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2007)). The uncorroborated testimony of either the child or an outcry witness
is sufficient to support a conviction for indecency with a child or sexual assault of a child.
Jones v. State, 428 S.W.3d 163, 169 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)
(providing that courts give wide latitude to testimony provided by child victims of sexual
abuse); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a) (“A conviction under Chapter
21 . . . is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense
if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within
one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.”); see also
8
Benson v. State, No. 13-18-00450-CR, 2020 WL 4812635, at *10 (Tex. App.—Corpus
Christi–Edinburg Aug. 13, 2020, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The
State has no burden to produce any corroborating or physical evidence. Gutierrez v.