FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] who do not.
42 C.F.R. § 411.161(c). Persons with ESRD typically require three dialysis
sessions a week, so the hypothetical limitation would apply to all persons with
ESRD. Persons with acute kidney injury, by contrast, rarely require 30 sessions of
dialysis. In other words, even though the regulation’s hypothetical limitation
would have an overwhelmingly disparate effect on persons with ESRD, the agency
expressly approved the limitation as consistent with the MSP’s differentiation
provision.
Similarly, the agency’s illustrative examples in § 411.161(b)(2)4 all comport
with our understanding of the statutory text. For example, a group health plan may
4
The regulation provides:
(2) [Group health plan] actions that constitute differentiation in
plan benefits (and that may also constitute "taking into account"
Medicare eligibility or entitlement) include, but are not limited
to the following:
(continued)
24
not provide "less comprehensive health plan coverage" to "persons who have
ESRD" and may not charge "individuals with ESRD higher premiums." 42 C.F.R.