Court of Appeals
[…] See Copeland v. Tarrant Appraisal Dist., 906 S.W.2d 148, 152 (Tex. App.—
Fort Worth 1995, writ denied); Gonzalez v. Webb Cty., No. 04-95-00042-CV, 1995 WL 595806, at *1 (Tex. App.—
8
III. The Covenant Not to Compete Was Not Enforceable
A. Applicable Law
Whether a covenant not to compete is enforceable is a question of law. Pierce, 506
S.W.3d at 163 (citing Powerhouse Prods., Inc. v. Scott, 260 S.W.3d 693, 696 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2008, no pet.); Gorman v. CCS Midstream Servs., L.L.C., No. 12-09-00204-CV, 2011 WL
1642624, at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler Apr. 29, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.)). Section 15.50(a) of the
Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:
[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an
otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent
that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to
be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is
necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.
TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a). In determining whether a covenant not to compete
is enforceable, we make two inquiries: “[f]irst, we determine whether there is an ‘otherwise
enforceable agreement’ between the parties, then we determine whether the covenant is
‘ancillary to or part of’ that agreement.” Marsh USA Inc. v. Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764, 771 (Tex.
2011) (citing Mann Frankfort, 289 S.W.3d at 849; Light v. Centel Cellular Co. of Tex., 883
S.W.2d 642, 644 (Tex. 1994)). “The ‘otherwise enforceable agreement’ requirement is satisfied