NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Some applicants, including those chosen to proceed
with the permitting process, apparently requested significant redactions of their
submissions. The Department honored the terms of its request for applications
and should not now be put in the position of dishonoring that understanding
because of the happenstance of these appeals. In fact, N.J.A.C. 8:64-6.4 states
that the record in an appeal from a final agency decision in this context "shall
be" the applications at issue with attached supporting documents "excluding
information deemed exempt pursuant to [OPRA]."
Second, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that a person who is denied access to
a record by its custodian may "institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian’s
decision by filing an action in Superior Court . . . ; or . . . file a complaint with
the General Records Council established pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7]."
A-2204-18T4
39
Appellants did not avail themselves of either of these avenues to address their
dissatisfaction with the redactions in the documents they received in response to