NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Specifically, the Department referred to several pieces of information and
documents Compassionate Care had not provided regarding its plan to operate
the satellite dispensary. It declared that considering Compassionate Care's or
any other existing ATC permittee's proposed satellite location when selecting
applicants under the 2018 request for applications would have been
inappropriate because it would have allowed "maneuvering" by such permittees
to limit their future competition's location options. We find no merit in
Compassionate Care's argument.
N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(a)(3)20 states that there must be "at least two [ATCs] each
in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State." Nothing else in the
Act or the regulations DOH has promulgated pursuant to N.J.S.A. 24:6I-16
refers to the specific location of ATCs. It is true that the result of the 2011
request for applications led to the Department choosing Foundation Harmony,