NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 45
challenge to" the Department's decision to disqualify them, which deprived them
of any "meaningful review process." They argue that the lack of an
administrative proceeding has deprived them of a sufficient record for proper
appellate review.21 We reject this argument.
The Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -31, does not
create a substantive right to an administrative hearing. In re Fanelli, 174 N.J.
165, 172 (2002). Instead, the right to a hearing must be granted by another
statute or constitutional provision. Ibid. The Compassionate Use Act does not
grant that right. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(e) provides only that the denial of an
application to operate an ATC "shall be considered a final agency decision,
subject to review by the Appellate Division" without providing additional
processes, although we intervened in the unique circumstances described in our
recent decision regarding Part B scoring for the sake of instilling public
confidence in the Department's processes. Pangaea Health & Wellness, __ N.J.
Super. at __ (slip op. at 47-48).