NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Compassionate Use Act charges the Department of Health with implementing
New Jersey’s Medicinal Marijuana Program (the Program). N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3;
Pangaea Health & Wellness, __ N.J. Super. at __ (slip op. at 6); Natural Med.,
Inc. v. N.J. Dep't of Health & Senior Servs., 428 N.J. Super. 259, 262 (App. Div.
2012). This includes establishing a registry of qualified patients and issuing
permits for the operation of ATCs. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4; N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7.1;
Pangaea Health & Wellness, __ N.J. Super. at __ (slip op. at 6); Natural Med.,
428 N.J. Super at 262.
4
N.J.S.A. 24:6I-1 to -30.
A-1272-19
6
N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(a)(3) requires that the Department "seek to ensure" the
availability of a sufficient number of ATCs throughout the State, pursuant to
need, and that the Department must issue permits for "at least two [ATCs] each
in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State." Beyond the
mandated minimum of six ATCs, the Department was imbued with "discretion
to determine how many ATCs are needed to meet the demand for medicinal
marijuana and whether the issuance of a permit to a particular applicant would
be consistent with [legislative] purposes."