In the Matter of the Denial of the Dispensary Permit Endorsement for Ap Nj Health, LLC
[…] N.J.S.A. 24:6I-2(e).2 The Act also protects those authorized to produce, process, and dispense cannabis pursuant to the statute's terms. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7. Initially, the Act charged the DOH with implementing New Jersey's MCP. Nat. Med., Inc. v. N.J. Dep't of Health & Senior Servs., 428 N.J. Super. 259, 262 (App. Div. 2012). This included creating a registry of qualified patients and issuing permits for the operation of ATCs. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4; N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7.1; Nat. Med., 428 N.J. Super. at 262. The Cannabis Regulatory Commission (CRC) has since assumed the management of the MCP. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-24(a). N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(h)(3) requires the CRC "seek to ensure the availability of a sufficient number of [ATCs] throughout the State, pursuant to need." The CRC must issue permits for "at least two [ATCs] each in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State." Ibid.