NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 1 to -56 (the Act), provides qualifying patients and their caregivers with
protection from arrest, prosecution, and other penalties for possessing cannabis
for medical purposes. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-2(e).2 The Act also protects those
authorized to produce, process, and dispense marijuana pursuant to the statute 's
terms. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7. Initially, the Act charged the Department of Health
(DOH) with implementing New Jersey's Medical Cannabis Program (MCP).
This included creating a registry of qualified patients and issuing permits for the
operation of ATCs. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4; N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7.1. The CRC has since
assumed management of the MCP. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-24(a).
N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(h)(3) requires that the CRC "seek to ensure the
availability of a sufficient number of [ATCs] throughout the State, pursuant to
need." The CRC promulgated regulations, N.J.A.C. 17:30A-1.1 to -13.11,
providing the framework through which it issues Requests for Applications
(RFAs) for the operation of ATCs.
2
All citations to the Act are to its current amended form, L. 2021, c. 252.
A-1465-21
3